Maniac
(31.03.13) - A young man, who has a business restoring mannequins, struggles with his mental health and murderous lust as a result of his mistreatment by his mother as a young child. He stalks women on the streets of LA and follows them, kills them and removes their scalps for his mannequins, which he arranges around his home and fixes his love on. One day, he meets a pretty photographer and as their relationship develops, he increasingly struggles with his obsessive love for her and his deterioration in his mental health. This remake of an old 80's film was an interesting one. I personally really liked the directions, where virtually the entire story was told from the point of view of the "maniac", only glimpsing him in reflection in mirrors, windows etcetra. This made an unusual viewing experience and allowed you to become really immersed in the film. The soundtrack was excellent, with a great electro- 80's retro vibe, which gave the entire film more than a hint of 80's tint. The whole things reminded me of the look and feel of "Drive", with it's dark cityscapes, he slow burn and the 80's Michael Mann influence over the whole thing. The performances were all good, in particular (and rather surprisingly, Elijah Wood - who I still struggle to see as anything other than either Frodo, or the young kid out of Tom Sawyer and Flipper). He was great in his role and pretty surprising. There was a great nod to Silence of the Lambs (see if you can spot it!) and the whole thing was as gory as you would expect from the director of Switchblade Romance. The murder scenes were graphic and gruesome, but also realistic, not over the top and totally believable. That is, perhaps what sets this film apart. It's realism is such that it will play on the mind after the credits have rolled. A lot of women say that The Silence of the Lambs is their ultimate scary film, as it plays on the primal fear of being stalked and killed. This film will play on the same paranoia, but multiply it ten times over. Ultimately, a disturbing film, which explores a psychopath and his actions from his perspective Very much a thinking man's horror, violent and in some ways disturbing, but surprisingly good, especially on reflection following the final scenes.
Case 39
(29.03.13) - When a Social Worker becomes too personally involved with one of her cases, she takes on more than she could possibly imagine in this supernatural thriller. The young charge in question is taken from her parents care as they try to kill her, but when the Social Worker takes her in to temporarily care for her, she discovers a more sinister side to the youngster as her friends start to die in mysterious accidents and people begin to act out of character. This was pretty much a thriller by numbers which was a little slow for the first half hour or so, but did pick up towards the latter hour. There was some tension, a couple of really good scenes (Bradley Cooper dies in spectacular fashion reminiscent of Mr Pratt from the original Creepshow) and overall, it was enjoyable fluff. It wasn't particularly original in terms of story or progression, and was your typical Hollywood supernatural thriller, but was watchable enough. You do end the film with a bit of a feeling that it could have been something much more special than it actually was, but it was a competent thriller. It is not going to set the world on fire in terms of being a cinematic masterpiece, but for some enjoyable but ultimately forgettable nonsense, it does the job.
The Dark Knight Rises
(28.03.13) - Following the events of The Dark Knight, Bruce Wayne becomes a recluse and Batman, who was blamed for the murder of Harvey Dent, is no more. But a more terrifying threat is coming to Gotham City in the form of the mercenary Bane, who's motives to bring Gotham to it's knees are helped along by a connection with an old adversary of Batman. The final film in the Nolan Trilogy was watched for a second time, as, on initial viewing, I felt that it was a little average. Admittedly it was much better on second viewing and a vast improvement on my enjoyment when I watched it at the cinema. In terms of the performances, Tom Hardy was good as Bane, Michael Caine was at his best as Alfred and Christian Bale was consistent in his portrayal of Batman. However, Anne Hathaway stole the show as the mysterious Catwoman. The action set pieces were competent and the story was good and elements were reflective of some of the stories in the comics (as I am told - I am not a comic reader). I enjoyed it a lot more second time round and feel that it will improve on each subsequent viewing. But despite enjoying it more than I thought I would it still did not blow me away as the first two did on both initial and subsequent viewings. It is, I think, a grower, but still remains slightly disappointing and not the swan song that the first two films truly deserved.
Frankie Boyle Live
(28.03.13) - In his first DVD, Frankie Boyle (perhaps one of Britain's most divisive comedians) throws laughter, jokes, insults and offensive comments at the audience of his show with his usual brand of close to the bone humour. As I have said before when reviewing Frankie's DVD's, you will either love him or hate him. Personally, I find him very funny - but I appreciate that he is not to everyone's taste. Simply put, if his sense of humour appeals to you, then you could do much worse than this DVD. Much better than his second DVD "If I Could Reach Out Through Your TV and Strangle You, I Would", but not quite as good as "The Last Days Of Sodom", this is worth a look, preferably after a couple of drinks.
Tucker And Dale Versus Evil
(27.03.13) - Tucker and Dale are two typical hillbillies who travel up to their newly purchased vacation home for some fishing, renovations and a few beers. But their peaceful vacation is interrupted by a group of college kids who are there on a camping trip. But an accident with one of the pretty young girls leads Tucker and Dale to taking her back to their cabin to recuperate but her friends who have clearly watched deliverance once too often think that they are crazed inbred psycho killers who have kidnapped her. But this could not be further from the truth and as one mishap after the other accidentally picks off the youngsters one by one, Tucker and Dale find themselves facing pure evil in the form of a city slicker kid with his own axe to grind. This comedy horror was a cut above the rest and easily surpassed Sean Of The Dead. The two leads are genuinely funny and you easily warm to them. The death scenes are inventive, funny and over the top, but in a way which is perfectly fitting with the film. The situations which all of the characters find themselves in play nicely on the typical and clichéd situations in these types of Hills Have Eyes, 2001 Maniacs, Wrong Turn style films. A genuinely entertaining film and yet again, another surprise as I had heard a couple of people say it was good, but it was not on my radar until an impulse purchase. I am so pleased I bought it, and thoroughly enjoyed it. I am looking forward to a repeat viewing already.
Happy Endings
(27.03.13) - A group of six friends date, laugh and love their way through life in Chicago in this hit US sitcom. Brad is ultra cool and married to control freak Jane. Max is a gay, sarcastic slob. Penny is an unlucky in love and slightly off the wall singleton, and Dave is struggling to get life back on track after Alex (Jane's younger sister) ran out on his at the Alter. The friends find themselves in the usual sit-com situations around dating, relationships, crazy schemes and each other. This ABC sitcom is a touch above the rest. I describe it as "like Friends, but funny". The script is sharper, there is no canned laughter and the sense of humour is often not he sarcastic side. Light, easy watching and engaging with a likeable cast of characters and some genuinely funny moments. It is worth giving it a try.
Stand By Me
(24.03.13) - Set in the 50's, in small town America, four friends head out on a camping trip to find the body of a young person their age who was accidentally hit by a train. Walking steadily along the train tracks, they play, chat about comic books, superheroes and the things that seem important to them and head out on their last adventure But more than that, they say goodbye to childhood and a more innocent age and transform into young men looking towards the future. This beautifully filmed and acted coming of age drama is an absolute classic and a joy to watch. Based on a short story by Stephen King, it is a touching and tender reflection on days past which manages to hit a note with all who watch it, especially the ending. The universal themes of friendship and loss are brilliantly played out and you cannot help but reminisce about your childhood as you watch it. The loss of innocence and the impending need to grow up is reflected by the body they are seeking - it being their turning point into maturity and their journey is like an unstoppable train heading down the tracks en route to adulthood. The performances in this film from Will Wheaton, River Pheonix, Corey Feldman and Jerry Connell are all superb and the poignant direction by Rob Reiner is perfect. Highly recommended.
The Perfect Storm
(24.03.13) - Based on a true story, the crew of the fishing boat, the "Andrea Gayle" head out to sea to try to break their run of poor hauls and to make big with a huge catch. But as they head out to a far off point on the edge of the fishing field, three storms are combining over the sea, blocking their way back with "the perfect storm". As the Andrea Gayle tries to return home, battling through the giant waves and howling winds, their families wait back home for any news of them. This film was a nice little surprise. The story is based in fact (although you do have to question how much artistic licence was included for drama), but built up the characters nicely in the first half hour or so before unleashing a great "people in peril" film. With genuinely touching performances, especially from those 'on land', you found yourself really caring about the crew and willing them in their endeavours to battle to sea. The action was interspersed with two other rescues to break up the story a little, which worked incredibly well. The "side stories" were equally as engaging and the whole thing tinged with realism. The director, Wolfgang Peterson, has a knack of making good films in a limited location and he did a very good job of this one. I thoroughly enjoyed the film and as someone who spends time out on the sea, it is a reminder of just how powerful the elements can be. In summary a good, solid action film, with engaging characters, touching performances and good special effects.
The Phantom Of The Opera
(21.03.13) - A young chorus girl, Christine Diaz, is plucked from the backing dancers and groomed for stardom at the Paris Opera at the turn of the century. But the person pushing her forward is a violent and mysterious man, known as The Phantom Of The Opera, who is a tortured genius. His obsessive love for Christine is disturbed by her meeting and falling in love with a Viscount. As his obsession grows increasingly dark, the Phantom plots to win Christine's love for ever. This film version, directed by Joel Schumacher, was much better than I remembered on repeated viewing. It is actually a fairly good version of the story and is sumptuously filmed. The costumes, sets and staging was lavish and most of the cast all filled their roles relatively well. The two slightly miscast people were, sadly, the star names who has been put in. Gerard Butler didn't quite have the charisma required for The Phantom and Minnie Driver was miscast as the opera's resident diva as she mimed her way through the role. That said they were adequate in their roles, but you have to wonder who else could have done a better job. The film overall was a good version of the stage show, but in my opinion, the best way to view this story at home is by watching the 25th Anniversary Concert DVD/BluRay. However, for a passable and enjoyable version (mainly due to the source material) this film version would fit the bill.
Evita
(21.03.13) - Eva Duarte leaves behind her humble beginnings and moves to Buenos Ares with a sleazy crooner. But upon arrival, she realises that he is married and she is left alone. Using her body to engage in social climbing and to become a radio star, she eventually meets and falls in love with Peron, the future prime minister of Argentina. In their rise to power, she appeals to the downtrodden and working class of the the country, but despite her public persona of compassion and her role as the spiritual leader of the masses behind closed doors, she is a ruthless and self centred woman who creams off the best for herself. But her life is about to be struck short by a terrible illness. This musical was based on the stage musical by Andrew Lloyd-Webber and Tim Rice and expertly directed by Sir Alan Parker. The whole staging of the film is one of an epic scale, with hundreds of extras and richly lavish set pieces. The film is sing through and the songs are sounding a little dated now, but are still very good. The cast are good - Antonio Banderas and Jonathan Pryce are great in their roles as Che and Peron, but the film belongs to Madonna, who does a simply outstanding job as Eve Peron. Doing what comes naturally to her (essentially, the film is a two hour music video), her performance is natural, emotional and beautifully sang. She quite rightly won the Golden Globe for best actress for this film and one has to wonder if she was robbed of a best actress Oscar nod (or award) because of her controversial (and Academy unfriendly) past. But, love her or hate her, she is hard to ignore in this film. I haven't watched this for some time, but following having the songs going around in my head all day at work for some unknown reason, I really enjoyed another viewing of it.
Sleep Tight
(21.03.13) - A concierge at a Spanish Apartment block abuses his position to pursue his unrequited love and passion for a beautiful young woman who resides in the apartments. He sneaks into her home and engages in all sorts of activities in his obsession with her. But when she brings home her boyfriend, his plans are stepped up resulting in the situation spiralling out of control. This Spanish psychological horror/thriller was a real surprise. I have been deliberately vague about the synopsis as this is a film best watched "cold". Made by the director who brought us [Rec], this was more of a psychological horror than an all out gore-fest. It was a real slow burn, with the tension gradually being cranked up until events come to a head. But, for me, where this film excelled was in it's realism. It reminded me of Halloween - in terms of it being a concept which it wholly believable and "really could happen". In Sleep Tight, there are no monsters, no over the top, unrealistic plot twists and no supernatural explanations for anything. instead, you have a cold, calculating and very human protagonist and a chilling concept wholly grounded in reality. This tense film is highly recommended.
Splinter
(21.03.13) - A young couple find themselves car jacked and held hostage by an escaped convict and his drug addled girlfriend, but this is the least of their worries. They find themselves in an isolated petrol station, themselves held hostage by a parasitic creature which invades the host and manifests itself in growing spines out of the skin, killing and devouring the host. Finding themselves locked in the store, they have to use their wits and the objects around them to untie against a common enemy. This highly entertaining low budget film was a cut above the usual straight to DVD fodder. It was a tense horror thriller, which, whilst the overall concept of the film (namely the banding together of the group to fight the creature) was not that original, it was undertaken with such gusto and enthusiasm it elevates the film considerably. The special effects are limited and the usual shaky camera and fast cut editing techniques are utilised around the creature as a result of it's low budget, but this does not detract from the good direction and decent story. It is a relatively short film, (just over 70 mins) but it never outstays it's welcome and keeps the key incidents of the story coming at breakneck pace. Overall, a cut above the usual low budget horror fare and worth a watch for something a little bit different.
Blade Runner - The Final Cut
(17.03.13) - In the near future, Replicants (which are human like robots almost indistinguishable from human beings), are illegal and are hunted down by "Blade Runners", specialist police officers, who track down and "retire" them. Five replicants have gone on the run in LA and Deckard, a former Blade Runner, is charged with tracking them down. But his complicated relationship with a beautiful replicant impacts upon his task of hunting down the recently escaped gang who have their own agenda. I approached this sci-fi classic with some enthusiasm, as I had seen it when many years ago, but was perhaps a little too young to appreciate it. Starting with the visuals, it was stunning, and does stand up well today. The special effects and the design of the dystopian futuristic city were superb and looking back on this film 30 years after it was made, you can clearly see it's influence on so many other films. The dark and dreary vision of a dying planet is compounded by the constant rain beating down in every scene. To me, the whole thing felt like a 40's Film Noir detective film ("the private eye", "the Dame" etcetera). The direction was great too, with lots of shots in silhouette, beams of light penetrating the darkness and the swirling smoke.The only thing that really dated the film was the synth soundtrack, which, whilst fitting with the film's atmosphere, did sound far too retro for such a set of futuristic visuals, jarring slightly with the feel of the film (although I am sure that it was futuristic at the time of it's initial release in 1982). In the acting department, Rutger Hauer was the highlight in terms of his menacing turn as the lead replicant. Harrison Ford was mean and moody reflecting his downbeat character. However, in terms of the story - it was not what I was expecting. I thought it would have been more action packed, but in reality, it was a very slow moving, deep storyline, with some small pockets of action, although not as much as I would have hoped. Overall, I enjoyed it, and it was some thinking man's sci-fi, but overall, it is a film which, now I know what to expect, I perhaps need to watch again in the right frame of mind. The overall tone of the film was very downbeat and I would like to revisit it to seek out the subtle nuances of the story.
Prometheus
(15.03.13) - Following the discovery of a number of images in ancient civilisations art work which suggests that the human race was created by an alien race nicknamed "The Engineers", a ship is charted by an old and wealthy businessman to a very distant planet where the engineers are thought to be, or have lived. Heading off in search of the answer to who created humanity and why are we here, the crew find more than they bargained for when it becomes apparent that there is some life on the planet. But whether this life form holds the answers to the questions that they seek remains to be seen, and soon, the crew find themselves in peril. I have to say that I had very low expectations of this film, given that it was quite divisive on it's release and was said to pose more questions than it answered. Billed as a prequel to the Alien series, I approached it more as a stand alone film than an addition to the franchise, and I have to say that overall, I was very surprised and very much won over by the film. I found the acting by all of the cast perfectly good, although Michael Fassbender was the stand out cast member. The special effects were great and when watching the film in 2D (given it was originally a 3D film) it did not suffer from the usual "things leaping out of the screen" syndrome. The whole thing was a slow burning story- in terms of it was not constant action from the start - but it was very atmospheric and claustrophobic at times and really did made you want to discover what was happening as much as the characters did. Yes, it did not answer every question that it posed by the time it ended, but surely that is part of the fun, isn't it? it is nice to have a film where everything is not spoon fed to the viewer and it is not essential that every single thing is explained in simple terms. I liked the fact that the air of mystery remained around certain things. In summary, I was genuinely surprised by this film and enjoyed it far more than I expected to.
Halloween III - Season of the Witch
(10.03.13) - A shop owner uncovers some
sinister secrets in a factory making Halloween masks and is attacked by its
security staff. Following him being admitted to hospital, he is murdered by an
assassin who subsequently kills himself in the hospital car park. A young
doctor and the daughter of the murdered man head to the small community where
the masks are made and investigate the unusual goings on around the factory.
But their poking around draws the attention of the sinister factory owner and
his deadly plot is slowly revealed. Terror, of a much more ancient nature, will
once again dominate Halloween. This third sequel was a departure from the Michael
Myers franchise and was in essence a stand-alone story. I was disappointed when
I originally watched it in the 80’s, as I was expecting it to have Myers in it.
Given my disappointment, I didn't watch it again until now, always dismissing
it. But watching it now, with a fresh pair of eyes and with the knowledge of it
being a stand-alone film, I have to say it was much better viewing. The acting
is adequate, but nothing special and the whole thing is very dated and very typical
of the early to mid 80’s horror films - but it was pretty good fun and landed
me in a very nostalgic mood for those type of films (Scanners, The Dead Zone
etcetera). It was not scary in the least, but a little sinister in its
overtones and it was much better than I remember. It was well worth a repeat
viewing whilst in the right frame of mind.
The Croods
(10.03.13) - A family of cave dwellers are quite literally kept in the dark by their over cautious father who protects his family from every potential danger by keeping them tucked away in their cave. But his daughter is a free, curious and adventurous spirit. One night, she heads out of the cave and meet a young boy who is running to the high ground as he feels that the end of the world is coming. But following an earthquake which destroys the cave, the family set out on the adventure of a lifetime to begin a new life in the safety of the mountains on the horizon. This animated film was a real let down. I was looking forward to it after seeing the trailers, but it did not live up to it's potential or expectations. In terms of the positives, it was beautifully animated and looked stunning. Furthermore, the 3D effects were excellent. the characters were likeable enough and the score was superb. There were a couple of good laugh out loud moments, but even these few laughs failed to lift this decidedly average yawnfest. The story was slow moving, disjointed and uneven. it seemed to be a series of set pieces which were only connected by the thinnest of plot lines The animators seemed to think that shouting, noise and fast paced chase sequences which simply became visual blur equated to action and excitement. Every time you thought the story was about to get going, it stalled and went back to an uninteresting and dull narrative. The lacklustre story just didn't cut it for me, or for my five year old nephew who (unusually for him) was fidgeting, said that he was "a little bit bored" and kept asking how much longer it was on for. it is a shame as I wanted to like this film and had high hopes for it. Overall, a disappointingly missed opportunity and a mediocre film, which had a minimum of redeeming features (although i loved it's excellent score), but not enough to recommend it.
Tina: What's Love Got To Do With It
(09.03.13) - Following the bright lights of
the city, Tina Turner is introduced to and falls for the charismatic Ike
Turner, local lothario and leader of the house band in a club. With his musical
genius and her vocal talent, the pair quickly scale the charts. But the glitz
and glamour of their exuberant stage shows mask the tempestuous relationship
that they have, compounded by the escalating drug use and violent temper of Ike
Turner. This was a really great film. Firstly, the true story was actually
quite interesting in terms of a biopic, although it has to be said that I do approach
the film with a little scepticism as a result of the fact that it was clearly
made with a “pro Tina” bias. However, it was a great interpretation of a
turbulent life. Secondly, the performances by Angela Bassett and Lawrence
Fishbourne were outstanding. They were both nominated for best actor and actress
at the Oscars, but were robbed. Bassett was perfect as Tina, showing the vulnerability,
confidence and showmanship of Turner as the film progressed. Fishbourne was
sleazy, nasty and slimy as Ike Turner. Both put in fantastic performances.
Thirdly, the costumes were really great and they accurately reflected the
fashions and styles of the era. But finally, and perhaps most importantly, the
musical segments, showing the stage performances were brilliant, filled with
enthusiasm and a joy to watch. In summary, this is a film which is perhaps a
little forgotten, but is a real hidden gem. I would recommend that you dig it
out and give it a go.
Halloween 5 - The Revenge of Michael Myers
(07.03.13) - After being nursed back to health, Michael Myers once again dons the white mask and returns to Haddonfield to finish off his pursuit of his Niece, Jamie, who finds herself in a children's secure hospital. She seems to have some sort of psychic link with her uncle and once again, the town becomes strewn with bodies. But Dr Loomis is as relentless in his quest to stop Michael Myers and returns to Haddonfield to face his nemesis and former patient. This film was somewhat of a mixed bag. It looked and sounded dated, with it's 80's fashions and sound effects. It was typical of the late 80's teen horror flick, whereby the killer is given too much screen time, where action replaces tension and where the kills are starting to get "more imaginative" (with farm tools etcetera) in a bid to become more spectacular. The characters were the cliché teens you would expect - the kooky teen, the "virgin" (eh-hem), the cool rebellious dude, the crazy guy who works in the local store. The film has a couple of nice set pieces and opens well enough for the first 20 mins. It does, however, dip in the middle portion but thankfully redeems itself to some extent with a chase through the old Myers house in the last chapter of the film. In it's style, it is more reflective of the later Elm Street/Friday 13th type of 80's horror as opposed to the psychological terror of the first film and it does suffer from trying to be bigger and better than the last instalment. Where it fails is by placing Myers too prominently in the middle of the screen - he was much scarier when he was hiding in the shadows - but I guess that by this stage, people were going to see the film specifically to see Myers, who had become a horror Icon. But as I have always said, the genius of the original is the simplicity. Overall, the film was watchable enough, but you can see that the franchise was starting to head rapidly towards decline at this stage.
Final Destination 5
(06.03.13) - A group of workmates are en route to a team bonding weekend when their bus comes to a stop on a suspension bridge. One of them has a vision that the bridge will collapse and persuades some his colleagues to get off the bus. When the bridge subsequently collapses, they think that they have cheated death. But death has other idea's and comes for them one by one. This film was more of the same as the previous four films in terms of the story, But as always with these films, the fun in it is looking for the clues and waiting for death to strike whilst wondering which one of a number of potential grisly endings will eventually get the poor victim. Originally released in 3D, the transfer to 2D doesn't do too badly, with only a few "blatantly 3D" bits being waved at the audience. This film was a vast improvement on the fourth in the franchise and, whilst predictable by it's very nature, was still an enjoyable 90 mins, containing adequate performances from it's attractive young cast, Tony Todd back in the saddle as the morgue attendant and fairly inventive death scenes. Overall, it was enjoyable and an upturn for the franchise which was starting to run out of steam, but ultimately, is it formulaic, forgettable fun.
Halloween 4 - The Return of Michael Myers
(03.03.13) - 10 years after the fateful night in Haddonfield, Michael Myers escapes from a secure hospital and heads back to his home town to seek out his niece. Chasing the young girl through the darkened streets, Myers is pursued by Dr Loomis, the local police, the state troopers and a bunch of drunken vigilantes. But can his niece escape? This fourth film was released 10 years after the original and was a bit of a reboot for the franchise, following the less successful third film. I enjoyed it when I initially watched it (back in the day), and it certainly has it's moments. Overall though, although it tires to replicate the original, it is very "eighties" in it's presentation and is more of an action horror film than a slow burn like the original, using set piece after set piece to maintain the action - but therein lies the difference between this one and the original - it replaces action for tension. It is starting to look a bit dated, with it's 80's bouffant hair, swirling fog and electronic drum rolls. When compared to the original, it lacks the style and class of Carpenters classic. But when watched less harshly, it is a decent enough stand alone film. You have to look past the glaring plot holes but when you do, you will find some good scares, a heroine you can root for and a more physically energetic take on Michael Myers.
Rock Of Ages
(01.03.13) - A small town girl and a city boy both move to LA to chase their dreams of stardom beneath the bright lights of Sunset Strip. Working at a local nightspot, the Bourbon Lounge, they two fall in love. But charismatic rock star Stacee Jaxx, comes between them. But all the time, the club is in trouble, under threat both financially and from the religious wife of the Mayor who is on a clean up campaign. But with unreliable Jaxx as the only possible way to save the club, can true love win through and will the two lovers fulfil their dreams of stardom? I watched this upon it's release and didn't really enjoy it that much. I have to say that on a repeated viewing, it turned out to be much better and much more enjoyable than I expected. The musical numbers, all lifted from the soft rock vaults, were well done and the routines for some of them were undertaken with gusto. There were some nice mash ups of classic songs and, as a whole, the performances were good, with Tom Cruise standing out as the best amongst them with a great performance as Stacee Jaxx. It was an enjoyable flick and one that I think will get better with repeated viewings, but is nowhere near the director's other stage-musical-to-film transfer, Hairspray, which is far superior and vastly outshines this film in every way. That said, it was good, enjoyable nonsense and better than I remembered it to be. I am pleased that I have re-watched it and it has certainly been elevated in my rating by a second viewing.
Total Recall
(01.03.13) - Doug is a factory worker who is plagued by recurring dreams and a feeling that he is is meant for something much bigger than living in the slums. He visits Recall, a company that implants fake memories into your mind. But when the procedure is pulled half way through and Doug is attacked by armed police, he starts to question what is reality and what is an implanted memory. Doug finds himself on the side of the Resistance, who are trying to prevent a corrupt politician from invading and clearing the slums leading to the death of thousands of innocent people. This film was a total surprise. When I first heard that they were remaking Total Recall, I did have to wonder why. the casting of Colin Farrell did not fill me with confidence but when I saw the trailer, I was very curious to see the film. I did have very low expectations, but this film really took me by surprise. It was excellent. The film ditches the trip to Mars, the mutants and "free air" story of the original and instead sets the action on Earth, where people travel from one side of the plant to the other through the Earth's core. The rich/poor divide makes the story quite different from the original. In terms of the look of the film, it was excellent. The slums were like a rather polished "Blade Runner" cityscape, the sets busy and bustling and the film looked and felt more expensive than it probably way. Colin Farrell was very likeable as the action lead and held the role very well. The supporting cast were all very good too. The special effects were very good and the whole thing had a really nice look and feel to it. There was plenty of tongue in cheek nods to the original film - a nice little cameo from the "Two Weeks Lady" and the prostitute who would make you wish you had three hands - but it was a refreshing rewrite of the film and it lost the camp value of the original. Going for a darker and grittier look, the film excellent in it's relentless action scenes. It was good to see a film that was action packed as opposed to violent. Yes, there was some blood and people being shot, but generally, the on foot chase scenes, fight scenes and car chases came thick and fast, one rapidly following the other, to combine into one hell of an action packed film. I know that this film did not go down too well at the box office or with critics and fans of the original, but to me, it was almost a complete re-write as opposed to a remake and one which was well worth watching. In summary, an incredibly pleasant surprise and one of my film highlights of the year so far.